News · Fall Sports Awards


  • FIRST TIME LETTER-WINNERS
    • Cheerleading- Shylynn Brown, Breanna Knipp, Ella Jacobs, Sofia Harshbarger, Taylor Allmandinger, Mackenzie Moore
    • Cross Country- Leah McDaniel, Molly Ward, Carolina Brewer, Tyler Altic
    • Football- Kaden Mullendore, Braden Mullendore, Jonas Knipp, Derek McDonald, Jonathan Montes, Darren Anderson, Brian Kerschner, Logan Kerschner, Connor Cobb, Landon Hughes, Kieyin Edmonds
    • Girls Golf- Abby Price, Nissa Freestone
    • Volleyball- Claire Ecenbarger, Sydney Swan
  • 6 -LETTER PLAQUE WINNERS
    • Kaleb Peters, Jacob Fullerton, Kylee Maish, Hannah Wilson, Hadley Wilson, Brody Cooke
  • 9-LETTER BLANKET
    • Emma McKinney, Sadie Smith, Adri Isaacs, Shelby Myers, Rebekah Lloyd (each will receive their blankets at the Spring Senior Awards Program)
  • ALL-CONFERENCE 
    • Honorable Mention All-Conference: 
      • Football- Jacob Baker, Nolon Davis
      • Volleyball- Sydney Swan
    • All- Conference Athletes (received medal already or will tonight)
      • Cross Country (Top 14)- Melody Tolley, Rebekah Lloyd, Zoe Beard, Molly Ward, Logan Barrett, Wesley Whitlock, Alexander Brettnacher, Steven McClellan,
      • Football- Jacob Fullerton, Kade Osborn, Coltyn Vandegriff, Sean Patrick
      • Volleyball- Kylee Maish
  • ALL-STATE 
    • None to this point, but Football is determined is Dec. 6th
  • ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE (Seniors only, must have a 3.5 GPA after 6 semesters)
    • Cheer- Shelby Myers, Sadie Smith, Adri Isaacs
    • Cross Country- Brody Cooke, Melody Tolley, Rebekah Lloyd
    • Football- Blake Richardson, Katie Blacker, Emma McKinney, Nolon Davis, Coltyn Vandegriff, Keaton Huber, Kaleb Peters
    • Girls Golf- Emma Price, Evan Huelskamp
    • Volleyball- Keyra Fisher, Lexi Collins, Jalynn Gleb
  • ACADEMIC ALL-STATE
    • VB: Lexi Collins and Jalynn Gleb (IHSVCA)
    • FB: Released in January
    • GO: Emma Price (honorable mention-IHSGCA
  • REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
    • Girls Cross Country, Logan Barrett, Brody Cooke, Braden Martin, and Christian Matias
  • SEMI-STATE QUALIFIERS
    • Melody Tolley and Rebekah Lloyd
  • PRAIRIE PRIDE AWARD (Every team meets all 5 categories)
    • Place in conference – Finish in top 3 of HHC or win a IHSAA Sectional
    • Respect for opponents & officials – No Coach, Player, Fan ejection
    • Invest in the Community – Team will perform at least 1 community service 
    • Develop the Program – The team carries out a camp, clinic, or some type of activity to promote the growth of the program.
    • Excellence in Education – A program’s varsity letter winners carry a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.
      • Girls Cross Country was the only qualifier this season
  • HIGHEST TEAM GPA
    • Girls Golf- 3.89 Team GPA
  • INDIVIDUAL TEAM AWARDS
    • Football:
      • Offensive MVP- Kade Osborn
      • Defensive MVP- Coltyn Vandegriff
      • Most Improved- Darren Anderson
      • Sportsmanship- Drew Blacker
      • JV Most Improved- Avery Niemantsverdriet, Jason Stevens
      • Coaches Award- Logan Kerschner
      • 4-Year Player Award- Jacob Fullerton, Blake Richardson, Coltyn Vandegriff, Corbin Rios, Dyaln McKinney, Jack Haynes, Nolon Davis, David Albaugh
    • Cheerleading:
      • MVP- Adri Isaacs
      • Sportsmanship- Allie Marchand
      • Most Improved- Sofia Harshbarger
      • Spirit Award- Emma Sedano
      • Leadership Award- Sadie Smith
      • Most Dedicated Award- Shelby Myers
    • Girls Golf:
      • MVP- Emma Price
      • Sportsmanship- Maddie Swinford
      • Most Improved- Abby Price
      • C.L.U.B. Award- Tatum Nash
      • Most Personal Bests- Abby Price and Tatum Nash
      • Par Leader- Emma Price
    • Girls Cross Country:
      • MVP- Melody Tolley
      • Sportsmanship- Molly Ward
      • Most Improved- Bella Creasy
      • Heart, Determination, and Effort Award- Melody Tolley
      • Leadership Award- Rebekah Lloyd
    • Boys Cross Country:
      • MVP- Logan Barrett
      • Sportsmanship- Christian Matias
      • Most Improved- Braden Martin
      • Heart, Determination, and Effort Award- Logan Barrett
      • Leadership Award- Logan Barrett
    • Volleyball:
      • MVP- Kylee Maish
      • Sportsmanship-
      • Most Improved- Hannah Wilson
      • JV MVP- Caydence Rios
      • Blocking Award- Sydney Swan
      • Captain Award- Jalynn Gleb, Keyra Fisher, Lexi Collins